Friday, July 11, 2008

Here's a game of tag.......

Lynette has tagged me to think of 7 songs that I really like right now. Hmmm.... I don't know how I am going to pick just 7 because I love listening to music. Of course, right now, I don't think I am listening to anything new. I'll have to think on this one....

List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good, but they must be songs you're really enjoying now, shaping your spring summer. Post these instructions in your blog along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to see what they're listening to.

1- Viva la Vida - Coldplay- I really like this song. Billy got the cd, but of course, I haven't got to listen to everything on it yet.

2- I Kissed a Girl- Katy Perry- I know, I know, I shouldn't like this song, but the music is quite catchy.

3- SuperGirl- Saving Jane- Another catchy song. Saving Jane will be at our local summer thing this year, funfest

4- Take a Bow- Rihanna- I didn't want to like it, but it has grown on me.

5- Shake It- Metro Station- I really like this song. My niece Brittany just saw them and thinks they are wonderful.

6- Damage- Danity Kane- I'm ducking now from shame for liking this one.

7- Mercy- Duffy- I just like it.

There are lots more and right now I just can't think of anymore than these. I usually like some hip-hop, R&B, but my mind is blank right now. Oh well. Now to tag 7 people.

Wait.

I don't know 7 people who blog enough to ask to do this.

Soooooooooo................... Just do it if you feel inclined. How's that?

I need some blogging buddies. So leave comments please. pretty please. =)

6 comments:

Does Anybody Hear Me said...

I feel the same about "I Kissed A Girl". I hate this song, but it plays over and over in my head!!!

Lane Boyz Mom said...

I kissed a girl!?!? IIIICCCKKKK I hate that song, it's not even catchy to me, LOL Maybe cuz I turn it right away! LOL

Robin said...

Sorry, sorry, I should know better, but I catch it going through my head all the time now. UGH!!!!!! I guess I just need to clean it out with something better for me, like.............What?

Té la mà Maria - Reus said...

very good blog, congratulations
regard from Reus Catalonia Europe
thank you

Laurie said...

First I want to say Hi Robin, Nice to meet you. Second I got sucked in to this 7 song thing too....lol

Melissa Lee said...

I HATE it when people know cool new songs and I don't. I have a lot of cathching up to do, obviously.

Melissa at Stretch Marks